38

Conventional FIFA Rankings

FIFA World Rankings Teams

There now follows a listing of the current FIFA world rankings for June 2016

Fifa Rank Country Points Population
1Argentina150339921833
2Belgium138410379067
3Colombia132843593035
4Germany131082422299
5Chile129316134219
6Spain126740397842
7Brazil1257188078227
8Portugal118110605870
9Uruguay11503431932
10Austria10778199783
11England106950431700
12Italy98258133509
13Ecuador97813547510
14Netherlands95916491461
15Switzerland9487523934
16Mexico942107449525
17France92560876136
18Turkey91970413958
19Ukraine89446710816
20Hungary8869981334
20Bosnia and Herzegovina8864498976
22Romania87822303552
23Costa Rica8534075261
24Slovakia8525439448
25Northern Ireland8511710300
26Wales8462903085
27Croatia8424494749
27Poland84238536869
29Russia828142893540
30Czech Republic81510235455
31USA803298444215
32Algeria78633333216
33Republic of Ireland7684062235
34Iceland751301931
35Sweden7359016596
36Ghana72822409572
37Denmark6975450661
38Iran68868688433
39Greece67810688058
40Senegal67711987121
41Albania6673600523
42Scotland6595062011
43Paraguay6386506464
44Egypt63178887007
45Jamaica6302780132
46Tunisia62910175014
47Peru62328302603
48Cape Verde Islands620498897
49Korea Republic60348846823
50Norway5934610820
51Congo DR58962600000
52Japan581127463611
53Serbia57610150265
54Guinea5739690222
55Panama5723320000
56Slovenia5672009245
57Cameroon56617340702
58Australia56320264082
59Congo5602958448
60Nigeria559131859731
61Morocco55533241259
62Mali55411716829
63Trinidad and Tobago5501065842
64Saudi Arabia54527019731
65Uzbekistan54427307134
66Finland5365231372
67South Africa52947432000
68Bulgaria5187385367
69United Arab Emirates5171400000
70Israel5136352117
71Uganda50025827000
72Burkina Faso47913228000
73Haiti4788300000
74Benin4738439000
75Equatorial Guinea466551201
76Venezuela45627730469
77Belarus44210293011
78Zambia43611502011
79Jordan4346459000
80China PR4231321851888
81Bolivia4209119152
82Antigua and Barbuda4130
83Qatar407885359
83Cyprus407788457
85Honduras3937326496
86Botswana3910
87Gabon3881384000
88Faroe Islands38349469
89Montenegro382621383
90Guatemala37812728111
91St. Kitts and Nevis3740
92Canada36331413990
93Estonia3601325000
94Togo3585548702
95Central African Republic3510
96Mozambique34918863000
97Korea DPR3480
98El Salvador3420
99Oman3383102229
100Syria33619405000
101Iraq33427499638
102Rwanda33210186063
103Latvia3302259810
104Nicaragua3290
105Chad3260
106Malawi3200
107Sierra Leone3170
107Madagascar3170
109Armenia3152971650
110Kyrgyzstan3130
111Kazakhstan3120
112Palestine3110
113Belize3070
114Zimbabwe30312398897
114Guinea-Bissau3030
116Thailand30263360000
116Niger3020
117Swaziland3020
119Philippines2990
120Mauritania2940
121Libya2935551000
122Angola29212127071
122Liberia2920
124Ethiopia28851700000
125Cuba28511382820
126Lithuania2823575439
127Sudan27837960000
128Kenya27637953840
129Bahrain271586000
129Guyana2710
131Burundi2690
132Vietnam2660
133Turkmenistan2640
134Namibia2630
135Tanzania2610
136Georgia2604646003
137Azerbaijan2520
138FYR Macedonia2502050554
139Barbados245280946
140Kuwait2410
141Mauritius2391296000
142Aruba2330
142Hong Kong2330
144St. Lucia2250
145Luxembourg2210
146New Zealand2204115771
147St. Vincent and the Grenadines2110
148Singapore2070
149Grenada2030
150Lebanon1990
151Dominican Republic1930
152CuraƧao1910
153Lesotho1850
154Afghanistan1840
155South Sudan1740
156Puerto Rico1670
157Moldova1654320490
158Guam164165124
159Myanmar1610
160Comoros1580
161India1510
162Tajikistan1500
163Gambia1451700000
164Malta1410
165Bermuda1350
166Liechtenstein1280
166Samoa1280
167American Samoa1280
168Cook Islands1280
170Dominica1240
171Malaysia1160
172Laos1150
172Maldives1150
174Solomon Islands1100
175Timor-Leste1060
176Yemen1020
177Tahiti960
178Seychelles940
179Bangladesh930
180Nepal770
181New Caledonia740
182Cambodia730
183Vanuatu720
184Fiji680
185Indonesia650
186Bhutan640
187Sri Lanka580
188Suriname570
189Chinese Taipei560
190Pakistan540
191Papua New Guinea510
192US Virgin Islands440
192Montserrat440
194Macau420
195Brunei Darussalam370
196Turks and Caicos Islands330
197Cayman Islands210
198San Marino2031448
199British Virgin Islands160
200Andorra1179218
201Mongolia40
202Tonga00
202Eritrea00
203Somalia00
204Djibouti00
205Anguilla00
206Bahamas00

Add your own comment below and let others know what you think. Its' quick, simple and has no login or signup:

* These fields are required.

espana rules the world
By chhime on 10/02/2012
ARGENTINA ROXXXXXXXXXXX
By lsv on 24/12/2008
ITALY!ITALY!They rule!
By italy fan on 26/09/2008
mexico should be in at least in top 10
By rick on 16/09/2008
Go EGYPT Go , the world has to know , how much we love u
By Great Pharoh on 13/09/2008
portugal the best b'coz they hav cristiano
By shoaib on 09/09/2008
northern ireland are brutal i hope they lose all there games
By mickey on 09/09/2008
I am english but i support France, i am also an Arsenal fan so that is the main reason why i support France cause when i was younger, they had Thierry Henry, Robert Pires, Patrick Vieira, Nicolas Anelka and Emmanuel Petit. Most of all, they had Zinedine Zidane. He is the greatest player of all time. There is no player better than him at this moment and their never will be. Lionel Messi is close. Every one always says Cristiano is the nest but i think Messi is. When Barcelona played Man Utd in the Champions League, Messi shone out and Cristiano missed a penalty and didn't even get involved in the game. I was disappointed with France though in Euro 2008, to be fair to them though, they did have a lot of injuries, Patrick Vieira, Franck Ribery, Thierry Henry and many others but they are the key players. I would also like to say well done to Turkey and Russia. They both put up a good fight. That comeback from Turkey though against Czech Republic was sensational. Although i am a France fan, i personally love Spain, their footwork, creativity and working together is unbelievable. Plus Cesc Fabregas is in that squad and my favourite player in the world at the moment David Villa, he is the best striker on the planet at the moment without a doubt. It's a shame he missed the final.
By Reece on 06/08/2008
Scotland doing alrite!!Will get better, roll on the world cup. by the way, better than our irish brothers i see.
By Kilt Bhoy on 13/07/2008
Malaysia, where are u??turkey, congratulations 4 your achievement in Euaro08!!
By matnez on 11/07/2008
all the teams suck especially brasil and ecudor portugal will destroy all those pussies
By fuck you on 06/07/2008
Where Malaysia?
By extremeSOCCER on 30/06/2008
yea well we have freddy adu thats all u need to know
By go usa on 25/06/2008
portugal is 1 of the best teams in the world, but we have the best player in the world christiano ronaldo..enough said.. PORTUGAL WINS THE EURO
By GORDO on 13/06/2008
as you all know we have problems in our football management .....but Bosnia will return soon on world stage ....
By BOSANAC on 12/06/2008
You guys all suck! Go USA all the Way!
By USAloser22 on 10/06/2008
well,what i know is dat Nigeria will soon back 2 there normal position by God grace.
By SUCCESS AYOOLA on 05/06/2008
uzbekistan rulez!!! one more year and we are Asian first
By Bek on 03/06/2008
Engalnd will be back bruising everyone down and will once again rule national football, glory glory man united!
By British Bulldog on 26/05/2008
Aussie Aussie Aussiee oi oi oiiiiii
By Aussie in Jap on 24/05/2008
FRANCE WILL SMASH ALL THE TEAMS LIKE LAMBS IN THE SLAUGHTER HOUSE bTW cHELSEA WILL OWN mAN UTD :p
By SOCCER 4 LIFE DUDE on 13/05/2008
Poland 4 eva bro we will win da Euro like we killed every1 else BTW any1 gonna watch Man utd V Chelsea for da champions league ?? MAN UTD N POLISH 4 Eva Polska jest no1 i ja jestem polak 4 eva
By Future Soccer Legend on 13/05/2008
FRANCE WILL WIN THE EURO 2008 CUP
By NANA on 12/03/2008
scotland is the most whinging nation in the world.
By daisy on 20/01/2008
maso will beat croatia next time dw mate
On 11/12/2007
Croatia is through, Macedonia going home along with England.
By CroCop on 22/11/2007
makedonija macedonia beat hrvatska 2:0 hehehehehe
By bugarot on 21/11/2007
yer, maso wont be going through. it was more of a warm up match or target practice, get the blood going.
By CroCop on 19/11/2007
yer maso beat croatia 2-0
On 18/11/2007
Croatia will take out Euro 2008 boys.
By CroCop on 14/11/2007
yer mate u wish and good luk playin for them
On 10/11/2007
Northern Ireland have slipped a little but are still punching above their weight. Wait til i play for them
By Brian Burns, City of Lisburn on 09/11/2007
mane team mlsia pnye kdudukan????
By langsi on 06/11/2007
El Salvador is not in the top 60 so is not on the list. With 6.9 million people and currently 182 points they would do well, but not
On 31/10/2007
NI, hells yeah, ya boo sucks to you paraguay!!
By Gareth on 31/10/2007
Croatia RULEESSSSSSSS anyway
By CroCop on 31/10/2007
It still confuses me that no Nigerian was selected out of 30 professional selected for world-best player. Considering most selected players, which I believe most igerian internationals are better than, better manners and otherwise. NIGERIA will rule the world soon in the senior World-cup. We are doing that in the junior category, and will do better if encouranged by accuracy in officiating and other decision making, we plead for fairness in all ramification of footbal. We love the game and cannot aford to see it wrongly managed, SOCCER IS WORLDS' PEACE-GAME !!!
By Kingsley on 31/10/2007
Croatia RULEESSSSSSS
By CroCop on 25/07/2007