38

Conventional FIFA Rankings

FIFA World Rankings Teams

There now follows a listing of the current FIFA world rankings for May 2017

Fifa Rank Country Points Population
1Brazil1672188078227
2Argentina160339921833
3Germany146482422299
4Chile141116134219
5Colombia134843593035
6France129460876136
7Belgium128110379067
8Portugal125910605870
9Switzerland12127523934
10Spain120440397842
11Poland118338536869
12Italy116558133509
13Wales11192903085
14England110350431700
15Uruguay10973431932
16Mexico1076107449525
17Peru104428302603
18Croatia10164494749
19Egypt91078887007
20Costa Rica9024075261
21Iceland872301931
22Turkey86370413958
23USA847298444215
24Slovakia8465439448
25Ecuador83913547510
26Northern Ireland8231710300
26Republic of Ireland8234062235
28Iran82068688433
29Bosnia and Herzegovina8154498976
30Senegal80511987121
31Hungary8019981334
32Netherlands79216491461
33Cameroon77917340702
34Sweden7689016596
35Burkina Faso76513228000
36Austria7628199783
37Ukraine76146710816
38Paraguay7386506464
39Greece73010688058
40Nigeria726131859731
41Congo DR71262600000
42Tunisia70110175014
43Korea Republic70048846823
44Japan685127463611
45Ghana68222409572
46Czech Republic67910235455
47Romania67622303552
48Serbia67110150265
49Australia66120264082
50Denmark6575450661
51Saudi Arabia64627019731
52Morocco63333241259
53Algeria62833333216
54Bulgaria6147385367
54Slovenia6142009245
56Panama6073320000
57Venezuela59527730469
58Scotland5895062011
59Uzbekistan58627307134
60Russia561142893540
61Montenegro560621383
62Israel5576352117
63South Africa53947432000
64Haiti5378300000
65Albania5333600523
66Armenia5272971650
67Honduras5247326496
68Mali50411716829
69Guinea4749690222
70Uganda46325827000
71Bolivia4609119152
72Jamaica4582780132
73United Arab Emirates4531400000
74Trinidad and Tobago4391065842
75Faroe Islands43149469
76Belarus42810293011
76Kenya42837953840
78Syria42619405000
79China PR4251321851888
80Cape Verde Islands418498897
81Benin3968439000
82Congo3922958448
82Gabon3921384000
84Norway3874610820
85Azerbaijan3860
86Swaziland3780
87Qatar369885359
88Libya3615551000
89Mauritania3590
90Guatemala35212728111
91Antigua and Barbuda3490
92Namibia3460
92Guinea-Bissau3460
94Cyprus343788457
95Finland3355231372
96Zambia33411502011
96St. Kitts and Nevis3340
98Lithuania3313575439
98Estonia3311325000
99Nicaragua3310
100India3310
102Kazakhstan3250
103Mozambique32318863000
104Togo3205548702
105El Salvador3170
106Canada31231413990
107Jordan3116459000
108Zimbabwe30412398897
109Madagascar3020
110New Zealand3014115771
111Sierra Leone3000
112Malawi2910
113Oman2903102229
114Korea DPR2890
115Equatorial Guinea287551201
116Rwanda28510186063
117Suriname2840
118Iraq27827499638
119Botswana2760
120Georgia2744646003
121Yemen2680
122Latvia2652259810
122Ethiopia26551700000
123Palestine2650
125Philippines2540
126Kyrgyzstan2500
127Thailand24563360000
128Central African Republic2390
129Niger2350
130Bahrain232586000
131FYR Macedonia2252050554
132Puerto Rico2210
133Tanzania2180
134Vietnam2170
135Lebanon2160
136Tajikistan2050
137Guyana1940
138Turkmenistan1930
139Burundi1920
139Liberia1920
141Comoros1900
142Angola18912127071
143Belize1880
144South Sudan1860
145Luxembourg1850
146Dominican Republic1840
147Lesotho1810
148Hong Kong1790
148Chad1790
150Maldives1750
151Tahiti1670
152Afghanistan1610
153Sudan15537960000
154Papua New Guinea1540
155Mauritius1471296000
156Malaysia1450
157Moldova1424320490
158Singapore1410
159Chinese Taipei1360
160Aruba1270
161Cuba12411382820
162Bhutan1230
163New Caledonia1210
164Gambia1201700000
164Kuwait1200
165Myanmar1200
167Grenada1170
168St. Vincent and the Grenadines1160
169St. Lucia1150
170Barbados110280946
170Nepal1100
172Cambodia1080
173Laos1070
174Indonesia1050
175Vanuatu940
176Solomon Islands920
177Fiji900
178Malta860
179Guam82165124
180Macau770
181Bermuda750
182Dominica740
183Andorra6679218
184Brunei Darussalam650
185Liechtenstein640
185Samoa640
186American Samoa640
187Cook Islands640
189Bangladesh600
190Djibouti530
191Timor-Leste520
192Seychelles510
193Sri Lanka340
193Mongolia340
195US Virgin Islands260
195Montserrat260
197Pakistan240
198Turks and Caicos Islands200
199Cayman Islands130
200San Marino1231448
201British Virgin Islands50
202Tonga00
202Eritrea00
203Somalia00
204Anguilla00
205Bahamas00
206Gibraltar00
207S%C3%A3o Tom%C3%A9 e Pr%C3%ADncipe00
208C%F4te d%5C%27Ivoire00
209Cura%C3%A7ao00
210Kosovo00

Add your own comment below and let others know what you think. Its' quick, simple and has no login or signup:

* These fields are required.

espana rules the world
By chhime on 10/02/2012
ARGENTINA ROXXXXXXXXXXX
By lsv on 24/12/2008
ITALY!ITALY!They rule!
By italy fan on 26/09/2008
mexico should be in at least in top 10
By rick on 16/09/2008
Go EGYPT Go , the world has to know , how much we love u
By Great Pharoh on 13/09/2008
portugal the best b'coz they hav cristiano
By shoaib on 09/09/2008
northern ireland are brutal i hope they lose all there games
By mickey on 09/09/2008
I am english but i support France, i am also an Arsenal fan so that is the main reason why i support France cause when i was younger, they had Thierry Henry, Robert Pires, Patrick Vieira, Nicolas Anelka and Emmanuel Petit. Most of all, they had Zinedine Zidane. He is the greatest player of all time. There is no player better than him at this moment and their never will be. Lionel Messi is close. Every one always says Cristiano is the nest but i think Messi is. When Barcelona played Man Utd in the Champions League, Messi shone out and Cristiano missed a penalty and didn't even get involved in the game. I was disappointed with France though in Euro 2008, to be fair to them though, they did have a lot of injuries, Patrick Vieira, Franck Ribery, Thierry Henry and many others but they are the key players. I would also like to say well done to Turkey and Russia. They both put up a good fight. That comeback from Turkey though against Czech Republic was sensational. Although i am a France fan, i personally love Spain, their footwork, creativity and working together is unbelievable. Plus Cesc Fabregas is in that squad and my favourite player in the world at the moment David Villa, he is the best striker on the planet at the moment without a doubt. It's a shame he missed the final.
By Reece on 06/08/2008
Scotland doing alrite!!Will get better, roll on the world cup. by the way, better than our irish brothers i see.
By Kilt Bhoy on 13/07/2008
Malaysia, where are u??turkey, congratulations 4 your achievement in Euaro08!!
By matnez on 11/07/2008
all the teams suck especially brasil and ecudor portugal will destroy all those pussies
By fuck you on 06/07/2008
Where Malaysia?
By extremeSOCCER on 30/06/2008
yea well we have freddy adu thats all u need to know
By go usa on 25/06/2008
portugal is 1 of the best teams in the world, but we have the best player in the world christiano ronaldo..enough said.. PORTUGAL WINS THE EURO
By GORDO on 13/06/2008
as you all know we have problems in our football management .....but Bosnia will return soon on world stage ....
By BOSANAC on 12/06/2008
You guys all suck! Go USA all the Way!
By USAloser22 on 10/06/2008
well,what i know is dat Nigeria will soon back 2 there normal position by God grace.
By SUCCESS AYOOLA on 05/06/2008
uzbekistan rulez!!! one more year and we are Asian first
By Bek on 03/06/2008
Engalnd will be back bruising everyone down and will once again rule national football, glory glory man united!
By British Bulldog on 26/05/2008
Aussie Aussie Aussiee oi oi oiiiiii
By Aussie in Jap on 24/05/2008
FRANCE WILL SMASH ALL THE TEAMS LIKE LAMBS IN THE SLAUGHTER HOUSE bTW cHELSEA WILL OWN mAN UTD :p
By SOCCER 4 LIFE DUDE on 13/05/2008
Poland 4 eva bro we will win da Euro like we killed every1 else BTW any1 gonna watch Man utd V Chelsea for da champions league ?? MAN UTD N POLISH 4 Eva Polska jest no1 i ja jestem polak 4 eva
By Future Soccer Legend on 13/05/2008
FRANCE WILL WIN THE EURO 2008 CUP
By NANA on 12/03/2008
scotland is the most whinging nation in the world.
By daisy on 20/01/2008
maso will beat croatia next time dw mate
On 11/12/2007
Croatia is through, Macedonia going home along with England.
By CroCop on 22/11/2007
makedonija macedonia beat hrvatska 2:0 hehehehehe
By bugarot on 21/11/2007
yer, maso wont be going through. it was more of a warm up match or target practice, get the blood going.
By CroCop on 19/11/2007
yer maso beat croatia 2-0
On 18/11/2007
Croatia will take out Euro 2008 boys.
By CroCop on 14/11/2007
yer mate u wish and good luk playin for them
On 10/11/2007
Northern Ireland have slipped a little but are still punching above their weight. Wait til i play for them
By Brian Burns, City of Lisburn on 09/11/2007
mane team mlsia pnye kdudukan????
By langsi on 06/11/2007
El Salvador is not in the top 60 so is not on the list. With 6.9 million people and currently 182 points they would do well, but not
On 31/10/2007
NI, hells yeah, ya boo sucks to you paraguay!!
By Gareth on 31/10/2007
Croatia RULEESSSSSSSS anyway
By CroCop on 31/10/2007
It still confuses me that no Nigerian was selected out of 30 professional selected for world-best player. Considering most selected players, which I believe most igerian internationals are better than, better manners and otherwise. NIGERIA will rule the world soon in the senior World-cup. We are doing that in the junior category, and will do better if encouranged by accuracy in officiating and other decision making, we plead for fairness in all ramification of footbal. We love the game and cannot aford to see it wrongly managed, SOCCER IS WORLDS' PEACE-GAME !!!
By Kingsley on 31/10/2007
Croatia RULEESSSSSSS
By CroCop on 25/07/2007